This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Berowra Real Estate

Berowra real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Berowra are flats or apartments, where the share across New South Wales is 22%. At the 2021 Census, 94% of the suburb's occupied homes were separate houses.

  • House 94
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 38
  • Mortgaged 49
  • Rented 12
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Berowra as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$580 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,700 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,781 a weekNSW $1,829

Four bedrooms and up in Berowra

Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 59% of homes in Berowra, above 34% across New South Wales. Those with three bedrooms are 34%, below the state's 35%, and 6% have two bedrooms or fewer, against 30% across the state. The bedroom counts suggest homes with four or more bedrooms are a larger share of the suburb's homes than of the state's.

Separate houses account for 94% of occupied homes, above 66% across New South Wales, while townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 5%, below the state's 12%. On Census night in 2021, 3% of private dwellings in Berowra were unoccupied, below 9% across the state, which suggests a smaller share of dwellings standing empty than across the state.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages, rent and household income

In Berowra, 12% of households rent, below 33% across New South Wales. Another 49% of households are paying off a mortgage, above the state's 33%, and 38% own their home outright, above 32% across the state. The median mortgage repayment was $2,700 a month at the 2021 Census, above $2,167 across New South Wales.

Median household income in Berowra was $2,781 a week, above the state's $1,829, and median rent was $580 a week, above $420 across New South Wales. Dividing the rent median by the income median of all households, renters or not, gives 21% for Berowra and 23% for the state, a comparison made on this page and not a measure of what renters pay. Of renting households, 72% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across the state; the rest rent from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord.

Berowra residents at the same address

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 71% of Berowra residents aged five and over named the same address, above 54% across New South Wales. At the 2021 Census, 4,762 people lived in the suburb of Berowra. An average household held 3 people, above 2.6 across New South Wales, and the median age was 41 years, above the state's 39. The figures suggest households with more people in them, and residents older at the median, than across the state.